WHAT WE’VE DONE


Honors & productions for OCPA plays throughout the years.

So, what have we done?

We might as well answer the old Hollywood question. Here are some works penned by OCPA dramatists, and what they’ve won and/or where they’ve been staged or produced.

A BRUSH WITH FATE by Joni Ravenna | produced by West Coast Ensemble, Hollywood

A MEMORY OF WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN by Robert Riemer | produced by ZJU Theater Group, North Hollywood

AGE OF BEES by Tira Palmquist | winner, company of angels visions of dystopia competition

AGING WITH GRACE by Frank Farmer | winner, long beach playhouse new works festival

COCKFIGHTERS by Johnna Adams | OC WEEKLY award for best new play | silver prize finalist, pinter review prize for drama | finalist, national arts club playwrights first award | hunger artists theatre company, fullerton | oberon theatre ensemble, NYC

DEAD RECKONING by Martin E. Williams | STAGEStheatre, fullerton

EL PRIMER DIA DE CLASES by Erica Bennett | mendez vs. westminster civil rights curriculum, CA state public schools

FOR PETE’S SAKE by Joni Ravenna | chance theater, anaheim hills

FOREPLAY by Beverly A. Arrowsmith | winner, best play award, lake arrowhead performing arts company

GOAT by Arthur Kraft | elite theatre company, oxnard

GOOD BREEDING by John Lane | winner, scripteasers playwriting competition

GRANDPA WAS A BACHELOR by Gene Fiskin | bedlam ensemble, NYC

GREAT WESTERN WANDERLUST by Eric Eberwein | winner, las vegas little theatre new works competition | hunger artists theatre company, fullerton | las vegas little theatre

HOLLYWOOD IS A STATE OF MIND by Jordan R. Young | california artists radio theatre, KPFK-FM

OBSCENITIES by Art Gottlieb | winner, long beach playhouse new works festival

OUT OF YOUR MIND by Arthur Kraft | winner, long beach playhouse new works festival

PHILADELPHIA LAWYER by Arthur Kraft | STAGEStheatre, fullerton

PROTECTING AMERIKA by Beverly A. Arrowsmith | finalist, the writer’s network (shane black) awards

SANS MERCI by Johnna Adams | winner, reva shiner full-length play award | finalist, princess grace foundation USA playwriting fellowship | finalist, abingdon theatre company brian wolk award | bloomington playwrights project, IN | hunger artists theatre company, fullerton

SHYLOCK”S DAUGHTER by Eleanor Brook | winner, long beach playhouse new works festival

SIDE EFFECTS by Eleanor Brook | winner, long beach playhouse new works festival

SOTTO VOCE by Robert Riemer | ZJU Theater Group, North Hollywood

SPLENDID MISERY by Robert Riemer | the actors temple, NYC and ZJU Theater Group, North Hollywood

THE ANGEL EATERS TRILOGY by Johnna Adams | Flux Theatre Ensemble, NYC

THE DIARIES OF DAVID KIND by Eric Eberwein | theatre publicus jury prize for dramatic literature

THE HERMIT BIRD by John Byrd | virago theatre, alameda

THE MIRACLE OF MARY MACK”S BABY by Johnna Adams | STAGEStheatre, Fullerton

THE OLD BIRD by Lynn Wells Nelson | Long Beach Playhouse New Works Festival, Dezart Performs Play Reading Festival and Los Angeles Women’s Theatre Project 20% New Play Festival

THE SACRED GEOMETRY OF S&M PORN by Johnna Adams | Rude Guerrilla Theater Company, Santa Ana

THE SWITCH by Arthur Kraft | The Next Stage, Los Angeles

THE UNINVITED GUEST by Beverly A. Arrowsmith | Cabrillo Playhouse, San Clemente

ZOMBIE VIXENS FROM HELL by John Byrd | virago theatre, alameda

In addition to these full-length plays, our members have collectively had more than 100 one-acts and 10-minute plays produced.